SEPTA v. City of Phila., Aplts. ( 2014 )
[…] confer upon SEPTA “the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and
    instrumentality thereof[,]” 74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(a), SEPTA’s role in “performing essential
    governmental functions[,]” 2 and the absence of any indication local ordinances
    promulgated under the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act were meant to apply to the
    Commonwealth, we must assume the legislature intended to foreclose such an absurd
    result. Therefore, I see no need to extend the scope of the Ogontz test, and would
    instead affirm the judgment of the Commonwealth Court in full.
    2 In § 1781, when clarifying SEPTA would not be subject to taxation, the General
    Assembly provided:
    The effectuation of the authorized purposes of an authority created or
    continued under this chapter shall and will be in all respects for the benefit
    of the people of this Commonwealth, for the increase of their commerce and
    prosperity and for the improvements of their health and living conditions,
    and, since an authority will, as a public instrumentality of the
    Commonwealth, be performing essential governmental functions in
    effectuating such purposes, such an authority shall not be required to pay
    any taxes or assessments of any kind or nature whatsoever[.]
    Id., § 1781.
    [J-65-2013] [MO: McCaffery, J.] - 3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20 EAP 2013

Judges: McCaffery, Seamus P.

Filed Date: 9/24/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/30/2014