Commonwealth v. Lee , 484 Pa. 335 ( 1979 )
[…] Id., 445 Pa. at 563-564, 285 A.2d at 483.

    That is, to escape responsibility for a fellow conspirator's act of homicide by defense of withdrawal "there must be an actual and effective voluntary withdrawal before the act in question has become so imminent that its avoidance is practically out of the question." Id., 445 Pa. at 567, 285 A.2d at 485 (Roberts, J. concurring). This same result obtains under the Crimes of Code of 1972, 18 Pa.C.S. § 306 (1973), defining liability for conduct of another. "[A] person is not an accomplice in an offense committed by another person if: (3) he terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and: (i) wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense; or (ii) gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(f)(3)(i) and (ii).

    The elements of this defense simply were not present in this case. Therefore, the failure to explain this defense did not render the guilty plea invalid.

    I would affirm the judgments of sentence.

    OPINION IN SUPPORT OF REVERSAL