Callahan v. Federal Kemper Insurance , 390 Pa. Super. 201 ( 1989 )
[…] Because appellant's injuries were not causally related to a motor vehicle, appellee submits he is not entitled to first party wage loss benefits.

    The first question we must determine is whether the tractor trailer driven by appellant is a "motor vehicle" for purposes of the MVFRL. The MVFRL does not expressly define the term "motor vehicle." Section 1711 of the MVFRL provides in relevant part that:

    [a]n insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway use, motorcycles, motor-driven cycles or motorized pedalcycles or like type vehicles, *206 registered and operated in this Commonwealth, shall include coverage. . . ., with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.

    Id. (emphasis added). The object of all interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921; Roach v.