Callahan v. Federal Kemper Insurance , 390 Pa. Super. 201 ( 1989 )
[…] With these principles in mind, we note that, in construing the now-repealed No-Fault Act,[2] this Court has looked to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C. S.A. § 101 et seq., for guidance. The definitional section of the Code defines "motor vehicle" as "a vehicle which is self-propelled, except one which is propelled solely by human power or by electrical power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails." Id. at § 102. Accord 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991. Moreover, under § 102, "vehicle" is defined as "every device, in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon rails or tracks." Id.