Shields v. C.D. Johnson Marine Service, Inc. ( 1985 )
[…] Section 401 of the I.R.C. sets forth requirements that a plan must meet in order to qualify for certain tax benefits, for example, tax exempt status of the trust created by a plan and tax deductions for employer contributions to the plan. See Rothlein v. Armour & Co., 377 F. Supp. 506 (W.D.Pa. 1974). Section 401 requires, inter alia, that the plan must satisfy the requirements of Section 411 of the I.R.C., 26 U.S.C. § 411, regarding minimum vesting requirements. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(7). Section 411(d)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

    *505 Termination or partial termination; discontinuance of contributions. — Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that —
    (A) upon its termination or partial termination, or
    (B) in the case of a plan to which section 412 does not apply, upon complete discontinuance of contributions under the plan,
    the rights of all affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination, partial termination, or discontinuance, to the extent funded as of such date, or the amounts credited to the employees' accounts, are nonforfeitable.

    26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(3).

    Appellee argues that he is entitled to 100% vesting in the monies contributed by his employer because a "partial termination" of the plans occurred under Section 411(d) when Marine Service withdrew from the engineering business.