Oviatt v. Automated Entrance System Co. , 400 Pa. Super. 493 ( 1990 )
[…] The release, which had the effect of discharging the liability of all parties who could have contributed to Oviatt's injury, has been defined under Pennsylvania law as a general release. See Brosius v. Lewisburg Craft Fair, 383 Pa.Super. 454, 557 A.2d 27 (1989). After executing the release, Oviatt could no longer proceed against the additional defendants as joint tortfeasors. Brosius, 383 Pa.Super. at 457, 557 A.2d at 29; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326 ("A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides. . . .").

    *496 The Honorable Maurice Louik, by his opinion and order of February 9, 1990, granted the additional defendants' motions for summary judgment.