Commonwealth v. Scott , 561 Pa. 617 ( 2000 )
[…] Was Appellant prejudiced by counsel's [possible failure to obtain such records]?"). Given Appellant's complete failure to meet his burden of proving counsel's ineffectiveness, Appellant's claim necessarily fails. See Commonwealth v. Crawley, 541 Pa. 408, 417, 663 A.2d 676, 680 (1995) (appellant failed to carry burden of proving claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to present evidence of his work history as mitigation at penalty phase hearing when appellant failed to supply any evidence of that work history).[8]

    Finally, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(3), this Court must affirm a sentence of death unless it finds that: "(i) the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or (ii) the evidence fails to support the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d)." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711(h)(3). Here, the evidence was clearly sufficient to support the aggravating circumstance found by the trial court, "that is, that the [Appellant] committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony, actually in this case, two felonies."