In Re: Order Amending Rule 311 and 312 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure ( 2022 )
[…] 7320(a)(3), (4), (5), or (6) because it is final, that is, the order disposes
    of all claims and of all parties, see Pa.R.A.P. 341(b), failure to appeal
    immediately waives all issues. If the order does not dispose of all
    claims or of all parties, then the order is interlocutory. An aggrieved
    party may appeal such an order immediately under Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8)
    or challenge the order on appeal from the final judgment.
    Paragraph (h)—See note to Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a).]
    (This is entirely new text.)
    Comment:
    Authority—This rule implements 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(c), which provides:
    (c) Interlocutory appeals. There shall be a right of appeal from such
    interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be
    specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a
    continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory
    appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule
    rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which
    appeals are regularly permitted pursuant to section 702(b).
    The appeal rights under this rule and under Pa.R.A.P. 312, Pa.R.A.P.
    313, Pa.R.A.P. 341, and Pa.R.A.P. 342 are cumulative, and no inference shall be drawn
    from the fact that two or more rules may be applicable to an appeal from a given order.