In Re: Nom. Pet Robert Jordan Appeal of: Runge, F ( 2022 )
[…] courts under Act 4. See Davey v. Ruffell, 
    29 A. 894
    , 895 (Pa. 1894) (“We may gather the
    intent of the legislature from the title of the act, and from the preamble.”). The intent of
    the General Assembly, so clearly and unambiguously stated, must be given effect.16 See
    14“No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly
    expressed in its title, except a general appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the
    law or a part thereof.” Pa. Const. art. III, § 3.
    15  The majority correctly notes that, under the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.
    C.S. § 1924, “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction
    thereof.” Here, the majority claims authority to ignore the title of Act 18 entirely, ascribing
    it no value or meaning under the view that the “operative text [of the Election Code] is
    unambiguous.” (Maj. Op. at 23 n.16.) Respectfully, “[t]he legacy of pre-[Act 18] decisions