In Re: Nom. Pet Robert Jordan Appeal of: Runge, F ( 2022 )
[…] General except a member of the bar of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
    (Emphasis added.) Unlike the language in Article II, section 5, the age, residency, and
    bar membership eligibility requirements in Article IV, section 5 do not apply strictly to
    elected governors, lieutenant governors, or attorneys general; rather, the language can
    be read to apply more broadly to all “persons” and thus can arguably be applied to those
    persons who seek to become candidates for these offices but are constitutionally
    ineligible. Similar broad language appears in Article II, section 7, titled “Ineligibility by
    criminal convictions”: “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys,
    bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or
    capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.)
    [J-39-2022] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 5
    (Maj. Op. at 21.) Instead, as the Jones plurality noted, there is no textual mooring to this