School Districts of Deer Lakes & Allegheny Valley v. Kane , 463 Pa. 554 ( 1975 )
[…] Thus, the courts may refuse to enforce a statute, but only if it "clearly, *563 palpably, and plainly violates the Constitution." Tosto v. Pennsylvania Nursing Home Agency, 460 Pa. 1, 331 A.2d 198 (1975); Daly v. Hemphill, 411 Pa. 263, 271, 191 A.2d 835, 840 (1963).

    Our determination of the constitutionality of Section 6(b) of PURTA must begin with the language of Article VIII, Section 4, note 1 supra. As indicated above, the first sentence of the section abolishes the exemption from local real estate taxes previously enjoyed by public utilities. Section 4, then goes on, however, to provide that local taxation of public utility realty may be displaced by "[p]ayment to the Commonwealth of gross receipts or other special taxes . . . and the distribution by the Commonwealth to the local taxing authorities of the amount as herein provided . . .." The "amount" to which the provision refers is to be "not be less than the gross amount of real estate taxes which the local taxing authorities could have imposed upon such real property . . .." This amount is what PURTA terms the "realty tax equivalent." § 6(a) of PURTA, 72 P.S. § 3276(a)