School Districts of Deer Lakes & Allegheny Valley v. Kane , 463 Pa. 554 ( 1975 )
[…] Here Article VIII, Section 4 expressly authorizes the enactment of a special tax such as PURTA in place of local taxation of public utility realty. The nature of the tax, however, and the details of its imposition, collection and distribution are not spelled out in the constitution. It must be assumed that the framers intended that the legislature should have freedom to make reasonable provision in these respects.

    Turning specifically to the requirement of Article VII, Section 4 that the proceeds of the special tax be distributed it is to be noted that the framers were explicit in providing that distribution should be "in the proportion which the total tax receipts of each local taxing authority bear to the total tax receipts of all local taxing authorities, or in such other equitable proportions as may be *565 provided by law". This authorization to the General Assembly is surely sufficiently broad to allow a scheme of distribution of the proceeds of the special tax based upon information concerning local real estate tax rates and receipts to be furnished by the local taxing bodies.[19] To this end