494 Pa. 164 (1981) 430 A.2d 1168 COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee,
[…] [3] Jurisdiction is vested in this Court pursuant to the Judicial Code, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(1).
[4] The following exchange took place between the court and defense counsel:
THE COURT: . . . Now is it your position that [appellant] acted in self-defense?
DEFENSE COUNSEL: No, Your Honor. The position is that it was voluntary manslaughter.
THE COURT: All right, so we can rule out self-defense and confine ourselves to analysis of voluntary manslaughter.
DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes, Your Honor.
(N.T. 228-29)
[5] Section 907 of the Crimes Code provides in pertinent part:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a).
An instrument of crime is defined as:
anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(c)(2).
[6] Earlier on the day of the stabbing, appellant was observed by one of his own witnesses practicing the technique of drawing the concealed knife from the rolled up newspaper.
Document Info
Docket Number: 48 and 97
Citation Numbers: 430 A.2d 1168, 494 Pa. 164, 1981 Pa.