Commonwealth v. Allen ( 1984 )
[…] See Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 94 n. 11, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 2898, n. 11, 77 L.Ed.2d 490, 499, n. 11 (1983).

    [12] See Annot. 26 A.L.R. 4th 950 (1983).

    [13] So too in the present case, where the order entered by Common Pleas could have been violated by vandalism against petitioner's property or harassing telephone calls.

    [14] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701. The statute defines simple assault as follows:

    (a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of assault if he:

    (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;

    (2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; or

    (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

    [1] Act of October 7, 1976, P.L. 1090, No. 218, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 10181-10190.