512 Pa. 60 (1986) 515 A.2d 1350 Keith W. CRAIG and Joyce S. Craig, Appellees,
[…] [4] Where punishment may be called for, Courts are empowered to impose sanctions on a party who engages in dilatory conduct while an action is pending. For example see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) which provides:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.
Also see Pa.R.C.P. 4019 which authorizes a court to order sanctions when a party fails to abide by pre-trial discovery rules.
[5] "[Rule 238] serves to indemnify the plaintiff for money he would have earned on his award if he had promptly received it." Laudenberger v.