531 Pa. 113 (1992) 611 A.2d 686 Kathleen D. SOLOMON, Appellant,
[…] It is unlikely that the Superior Court would have changed its result as Kathleen nevertheless acquired a complete interest in the trust prior to the equitable distribution order entered by the trial court on June 2, 1988, and to the extent this claim has merit, it merely provides further support for our decision herein.
[6] Sutliff v. Sutliff, 518 Pa. 378, 543 A.2d 534 (1988); and 23 P.S. 401(d)(6).
[7] 23 P.S. § 401(d) has since been repealed, and the substance thereof is now provided in an almost identical provision of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a). The relevant portion of 23 P.S. § 401(d) in effect at the time of the proceedings herein provided:
In a proceeding for divorce or annulment, the court shall, upon request of either party, equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such proportions and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including: . . .
(10) The economic circumstances of each party, including Federal, State and local tax ramifications, at the time the division of property is to become effective. (emphasis added to reflect text inserted by amendment in 1988).
[8] As noted above, 23 P.S. 401(e) was amended in 1988 during the pendency of this action and subsequently repealed in 1990 after the trial court issued the final equitable distribution order.