531 Pa. 113 (1992) 611 A.2d 686 Kathleen D. SOLOMON, Appellant,
[…] LARSEN, J., files a dissenting opinion in which PAPADAKOS, J., joins.
ROLF LARSEN, Justice, dissenting.
I dissent and would affirm the Superior Court Order.
PAPADAKOS, J., joins this dissenting statement.
NOTES
[1] "In reviewing the propriety of an award of equitable distribution we are required to uphold the award absent an abuse of discretion by the lower court." Hovis v. Hovis, 518 Pa. 137, 141, 541 A.2d 1378, 1379 (1988).
[2] 23 P.S. § 201(c) was repealed in 1990, and divorce by mutual consent is now controlled by a similar provision of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3301(c). 23 P.S. § 201(c) in effect at the time of the proceedings herein provided:
It shall be lawful for the court to grant a divorce where a complaint has been filed alleging that the marriage is irretrievably broken and 90 days have elapsed from the date of filing of the complaint and an affidavit has been filed by each of the parties evidencing that each of the parties consents to the divorce.
[3] At the time of its creation, the "Donnelly Trust" was funded with stock valued at $1,140,000, which the trustee was obligated to divide into four separate and equal trusts pursuant to the Trust Agreement.