In Re One Hundred or More Qualified Electors , 546 Pa. 126 ( 1996 )
[…] This letter shows that appellants did not seek the district attorney's involvement until May 4, 1995, approximately four months after appellants instituted the present action, thirty-seven days after the trial court initially dismissed appellants' petition, and nine days after appellants filed the notice of appeal. Moreover, this letter was not part of the record before the trial court and appellants have not sought to modify or supplement the record on appeal so as to include this letter pursuant to Rule 1926 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

    [9] Section 722(2) provides that:

    [T]he Supreme court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases: . . . (2) The right to public office.

    [10] In seeking to challenge a person's right to public office, a private person, with no special right or interest in the public office, must first seek to have either the Attorney General or local district attorney file a quo warranto action.