In Re One Hundred or More Qualified Electors , 546 Pa. 126 ( 1996 )
[…] The Court shall issue upon such officer or officers named an order to show cause why their office or offices should not be declared vacant and another appointed in their stead.

    [6] Section 2403 of the Clairton Home Rule Charter provides that an elected official shall forfeit office if the official "[l]acks at any time during term of office any qualification for the office prescribed by this Charter or by law." 302 Pa.Code § 15.24-2403.

    [7] Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that: "[N]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth."

    [8] Appellants attach to their appellate brief a June 27, 1995 letter from the local district attorney in which it declined to institute a quo warranto action.