547 Pa. 679 (1997) 692 A.2d 1082 Paul S. CHERRY, Appellant,
[…] The Philadelphia Code only authorizes the City to impose interest, fines or criminal penalties for failure to comply with the tax and license provisions, including the business privilege license provision.
[5] Appellant sought allowance of appeal on the underlying issues raised in his complaint. The merits of these issues were not addressed by either the trial court or the Commonwealth Court; therefore, allocatur was granted as to the jurisdictional issue only. Thus, the merits of the issues raised in appellant's complaint are not presently before us.
[6] Section 7541(c) provides:
Relief shall not be available under this [Act] with respect to any proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.
[7] Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, Art. § 101 et seq., 72 P.S. § 5453.101 et seq.
[8] Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 10 cl. c; 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722(a)(1).
Document Info
Docket Number: 96 E.D. Appeal Dkt. 1994
Citation Numbers: 692 A.2d 1082, 547 Pa. 679, 1997 Pa. LEXIS 814