OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] The purposes of the Juvenile Act are set out in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible and to provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of the chapter.
* * *
(3) To achieve the foregoing purposes in a family environment whenever possible, separating the child from parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interest of public safety.
The Juvenile Act concerns proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1).