OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] (ii) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.
(iii) A public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.
Section 6339(a) permits the court to require social studies and reports to be made of the child, his family, environment and all matters relevant to disposition of the case. Section 6339(b) provides for physical and mental examinations:
(b) Physical and mental examination and treatment. — During the pendency of any proceeding the court may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychologist and may also order medical or surgical treatment of a child who is suffering from a serious physical condition or illness which in the opinion of a licensed physician requires prompt treatment, even if the parent, guardian, or other custodian has not-been given notice of a hearing, is not available, or without good cause informs the court of his refusal to consent to the treatment.
The mother argues that because Section 6339(b) does not provide for the mental examination of the parent, only the child, the legislative intent was not to require mental examinations of parents. Superior