Tincher, T. v. Omega Flex, Inc., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 296 ( 2014 )
[…] 2013). Among the duties of courts is “to give efficacy to the law . . . and though they
    cannot make laws, they may mould the forms of the ancient laws to the exigency of the
    new case.” Reed v. Garvin’s Executors, 
    1821 WL 1898
    at *7 (Pa. 1821). Notably, its
    equitable powers afford the Court the authority to modify the common law forms of
    action to the right involved, rather than limiting the authority to testing the right by the
    forms of action. See Kase v. Kase, 
    34 Pa. 128
    , 
    1859 WL 8779
    at *4 (Pa. 1859). See
    also PA. CONST. art. V, § 10(c) (Supreme Court has power “to prescribe general rules
    [J-80-2013] - 32
    governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts . . . if such rules are
    consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive
    rights of any litigant. . . .”); e.g., Pa.R.C.P. No. 1001(b) (“There shall be a civil action in
    which “shall be brought all claims for relief heretofore asserted in (1) the action for
    assumpsit, (2) the action of trespass, and (3) the action in equity”).