Green, R., Aplt. v. Pennsylvania Hospital. ( 2015 )
[…] [J-6-2015] - 12
    Initially, we cannot agree with the Hospital’s argument that allowing a jury to
    determine whether Decedent was justified in believing that Dr. Malaisrie was acting as
    an agent of the Hospital when she treated Decedent will undermine and/or obviate
    Section 516 of the MCARE Act by subjecting a hospital to ostensible agent liability
    “based on no evidence other than the barest fact of emergency treatment by a doctor
    authorized to practice in the hospital.” Appellees’ Brief at 29. As noted above, Section
    1303.516(b) provides that evidence that a physician holds staff privileges at a hospital
    “shall be insufficient to establish vicarious liability through principles of ostensible
    agency unless the claimant meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1) or (2).” 40 P.S.
    § 1303.516(b) (emphasis added). In order for a hospital to be held vicariously liable
    under Section 1303.516(a)(1), a plaintiff must establish that “a reasonably prudent
    person in the patient’s position would be justified in the belief that the care in question
    was being rendered by the hospital or its agents.” 40 P.S. § 1303.516(a)(1). We fail to
    see how allowing a jury to determine whether Appellant has demonstrated that a
    reasonably prudent person in Decedent’s position would be justified in the belief that the