Commonwealth v. Woodard, A., Aplt. , 634 Pa. 162 ( 2015 )
[…] He argues
    that the additional costs or the logistics of having two juries are inadequate reasons to
    deny a capital defendant a fair and impartial jury. Appellant concludes that the only
    rationale for having the same jury during the guilt and penalty phases of trial is to make it
    easier for the Commonwealth to convict.
    [J-2-2015] - 42
    The Commonwealth counters that there is no merit to Appellant’s claim because
    the Sentencing Code requires expressly that the same jury decide both guilt and penalty.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) (providing that “[a]fter a verdict of murder of the first degree
    is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate
    sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be
    sentenced to death or life imprisonment”). It relies on case law from this Court holding
    that Section 9711(a)(1) requires that the jury that rendered a verdict of murder in the first
    degree also determine whether the appropriate sentence is life imprisonment or death.