Commonwealth v. Mason, L., Aplt ( 2015 )
[…] to first-degree murder. Appellant’s brief at 14. A heat of passion defense is a partial
    defense that addresses the element of intent and, if successfully argued, mitigates
    first-degree murder to third-degree murder. See Hutchinson, 611 Pa. at __, 25 A.3d at
    314. It seeks to show that the defendant is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, not murder,
    by proving that at the time of the killing he or she was acting under a sudden and intense
    passion resulting from serious provocation by the victim. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a) (“[a]
    person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter
    if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from
    serious provocation by L the individual killed.”).
    [J-1-2015] - 32
    In order to successfully argue heat of passion, a defendant must prove (1)
    provocation on the part of the victim, (2) that a reasonable man who was confronted with