Commonwealth v. Fant, R., Aplt. ( 2016 )
[…] do not conclude “that a ‘wire communication’ requires the involvement of a ‘telephone
    L company,’” contrary to the Dissent’s suggestion. See Dissenting Op. at n. 3. We
    look to the definition of “wire communication” merely to help us understand the plain
    meaning of the term “telephone call,” in context of the Act. We find that the definition of
    “wire communication” encompasses, among other things, a communication that
    involves a “telephone L company for hire as a communication common carrier,” see 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5702, which can only refer to what is commonly understood as a “telephone
    call.”
    9
    A “communication common carrier” is “[a]ny person engaged as a common carrier for
    hire, in intrastate, interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in intrastate,
    interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy; however, a person engaged in radio
    broadcasting shall not, while so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5702.
    [J-46-2016] - 14
    on a specific line of communication. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5712(f); see also Boettger v.
    Loverro, 
    587 A.2d 712
    , 718 (Pa. 1991) (making reference to the “mandatory