Commonwealth v. Fant, R., Aplt. ( 2016 )
[…] The   Wiretap   Act   generally   prohibits   intercepting,   using,   or   disclosing
    communications except pursuant to specified procedures.1 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703;
    see also Karoly v. Mancuso, 
    65 A.3d 301
    , 303 (Pa. 2013). It is designed to safeguard
    individual privacy while also giving law enforcement authorities a tool to combat crime.
    See 
    Karoly, 65 A.3d at 303
    .        Consistent with the Act’s emphasis on privacy, its
    provisions are to be strictly construed. See Boettger v. Miklich, 
    633 A.2d 1146
    , 1148-49
    1
    Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is
    guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally
    intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other
    person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire,
    electronic or oral communication; (2) intentionally discloses
    or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of
    any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
    derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that
    the information was obtained through the interception of a
    wire, electronic or oral communication; or (3) intentionally
    uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic
    or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom,
    knowing or having reason to know, that the information was
    obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral
    communication.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703.
    [J-46-2016] - 2
    (Pa. 1993) (cautioning that “[n]o violations of any provisions of the Act will be
    countenanced, nor will the failure of prosecutors to diligently follow the strict