Commonwealth v. Fant, R., Aplt. ( 2016 )
[…] “Talking over a telephone is a telephone call” only if one assumes that the apparatus
    being used is in fact a telephone. As to the apparatus used for visit conversations, we
    (continuedL)
    [J-46-2016] - 12
    To begin, we interpret the word “telephone” in the context of the words that
    surround it. See 
    Masters, 236 A.2d at 204
    . Section 5704(14) permits recording “any
    telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility,” so long as the prison follows
    prescribed procedures.      18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14) (emphasis added).               Section
    5704(14)(iii) provides that “[p]ersons who are calling into a facility to speak to an
    inmate shall be notified that the call may be recorded or monitored.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5704(14)(iii) (emphasis added).     The use of the word “calls” alongside “telephone”
    indicates that the popular meaning of a telephone is a device capable of making a
    telephone “call.” In addition to requiring the involvement of a telephone company to