Chervenak, Keane & Co. v. Hotel Rittenhouse Associates, Inc. , 328 Pa. Super. 365 ( 1984 )
[…] Accordingly, having found no merit in appellant's two direct challenges to the award, we find that neither challenge would present a meritorious defense at trial. Thus, the lower court correctly denied appellant's petition to open and/or strike the judgment.

    Appellant contends finally that the lower court erred in awarding appellee counsel fees and costs for proceedings arising from and including appellee's Petition to Compel Payment of Fees and Costs. We find that the lower court properly awarded counsel fees. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) provides for the imposition of reasonable counsel fees "as a sanction against [a] participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter." Vexatious conduct was defined in Santoro v. City of Philadelphia, 59 Pa. Commw. 114, 121, 429 A.2d 113, 117 (1981), as conduct "instituted without sufficient grounds and serving only to cause annoyance." (quoting The Webster New Encyclopedic International Dictionary, 1975).