Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S., Aplt. ( 2022 )
[…] Goodwin, 244 A.3d
    at 460.
    Finally, the Superior Court observed that “[t]his case highlights the difficulties which
    occur when the Probate[], Estates and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code[, 20 Pa. C.S.
    §§ 101-8815,] and the Divorce Code collide.” Id. at 460-61. Acknowledging that the PEF
    Code and this Court have designated life insurance to be non-testamentary in nature,3
    the Superior Court reiterated that the few courts that have addressed “the treatment of
    non-testamentary inheritances in divorce . . . have honored the intent of the giver and
    3 Section 6108(a) of the PEF Code, 20 Pa. C.S. § 6108(a), provides, in relevant part, that
    “[t]he designation of beneficiaries of life insurance[] . . . shall not be considered
    testamentary and shall not be subject to any law governing the transfer of property by
    will.” We discuss this provision and the case law alluded to by the Superior Court in
    further detail below.
    [J-7-2022] - 8
    treated   the   property as non[]marital” under their        respective   divorce    codes.