Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S., Aplt. ( 2022 )
[…] :   Superior Court at No. 2338 EDA
    :   2019 dated December 14, 2020,
    v.                                :   reargument denied February 17,
    :   2021, affirming the order of the
    :   Bucks County Court of Common
    SCOTT M. GOODWIN,                               :   Pleas, Family Division, at No.
    :   2008-63956-DQRY-40 dated
    Appellant                  :   July 22, 2019.
    :
    :   ARGUED: March 9, 2022
    OPINION
    JUSTICE BROBSON                                         DECIDED: August 16, 2022
    Pursuant to Section 3501(a)(3) of Pennsylvania’s Divorce Code, 23 Pa. C.S.
    § 3501(a)(3), “[p]roperty acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or
    descent or property acquired in exchange for such property” is not considered marital
    property subject to equitable distribution between divorcing parties. In this discretionary
    appeal, we must determine whether certain life insurance and individual retirement