Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S., Aplt. ( 2022 )
[…] In a concurring and dissenting opinion, Judge McCaffery disagreed with the
    majority’s disposition of Husband’s claim relative to the treatment of Son’s life insurance
    and IRA proceeds. With respect to the life insurance proceeds, Judge McCaffery began
    his analysis by examining the statutory language of Section 3501 of the Divorce Code
    and Section 6108(a) of the PEF Code. Judge McCaffery observed that, because Son
    died while Husband and Wife were married, Son’s life insurance proceeds were
    presumed to be marital property pursuant to Section 3501(b) of the Divorce Code,
    23 Pa. C.S. § 3501(b) (providing that “[a]ll real or personal property acquired by either
    party during the marriage is presumed to be marital property”). Judge McCaffery further
    observed that, to establish otherwise, Wife had the burden to show that the proceeds
    were acquired by a method set forth in Section 3501(a). See 23 Pa. C.S. § 3501(b)
    (providing that “[t]he presumption . . . is overcome by a showing that the property was
    acquired by a method listed in subsection (a)”). Turning to Section 3501(a)(3) of the
    Divorce Code and relying primarily upon Section 6108(a) of the PEF Code, Judge
    McCaffery agreed with the trial court that Son’s life insurance proceeds were not
    testamentary bequests, devises, or descents.