Commonwealth v. McGinley , 386 Pa. Super. 547 ( 1989 )
[…] Thus, despite the apparent violation of Rule 60, appellee did not suffer prejudice of the type which would permit dismissal of the charges under Rule 90.

    We conclude that the lower court's denial of the Commonwealth's petition for a writ of certiorari was based on an erroneous interpretation of Rule 90. Therefore, the lower court abused its discretion in denying the Commonwealth's petition for the writ.

    Order reversed; appellant's petition for writ of certiorari granted; remand to court of common pleas for further proceedings. Jurisdiction relinquished.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 934 provides:

    Unless and until changed by general rule, the judges of the courts of common pleas, within their respective judicial districts, shall have power, in addition to the right of appeal under section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, to issue writs of certiorari to the minor judiciary.

    [2] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5902(e).

    [3] Id. § 902.

    [4] Rule 90, relating to defects in form, content, or procedure in summary cases provides: