Commonwealth v. Swartz , 397 Pa. Super. 157 ( 1990 )
[…] After a hearing, if the lower court again denies appellant's motion to dismiss, the case should proceed to trial on the authority *162 of Commonwealth v. Myers, supra, as an appeal from such order would be interlocutory and nonappealable, and appellant has been released on bail from confinement.

    Order of October 3, 1989 vacated. Case remanded to lower court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. Jurisdiction relinquished.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 3742 provides:

    (a) General rule. — The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.

    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(a).

    [2] The docket entries and the record contain no reference to this hearing. However, the briefs of both parties indicate that a suppression hearing took place on this date.

    [3] Cf. Commonwealth v.