Commonwealth v. Coleman, D., Aplt ( 2022 )
[…] ascertaining that the General Assembly had applied the “popular” meaning to “conviction”
    as it was used in Section 9711(d)(10). Beasley, 479 A.2d at 464. The Beasley Court saw
    no reason to accord two inconsistent meanings to the word “conviction” in “consecutively
    [J-21-2022] [MO: Brobson, J.] - 3
    enumerated provisions” and ultimately applied the “popular” meaning to “conviction,” i.e.,
    “found guilty” rather than “found guilty and sentenced.” Id.
    A similar rationale can be applied to the language of Section 9715 in the instant
    matter. Subsection (a) applies to “any person convicted of murder of the third degree in
    this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or
    voluntary manslaughter,” and its application is unquestionably to be determined at
    sentencing, pursuant to Subsection (b). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715(a)-(b) (emphasis added). It
    would be completely illogical to apply the “technical” meaning to “convicted” as it is used