Commonwealth v. Coleman, D., Aplt ( 2022 )
[…] police shooting, it was determined that Beasley had committed the murder of Singleton
    and was charged accordingly. Id. For the murder of the police officer, Beasley was
    brought to trial and convicted. Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Beasley, 
    475 A.2d 730
     (Pa.
    1984)). After being convicted for the police killing but prior to receiving a judgment of
    sentence in that case, Beasley was convicted and sentenced to death for the murder of
    Singleton. Id. at 464. In determining this sentence, the jury considered the proven
    aggravating circumstances, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711, including Beasley’s
    “significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
    person.” Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9)). Beasley argued that consideration of his
    conviction for the police killing was improper because “a verdict of guilt may not be
    considered a prior ‘conviction,’ constituting an aggravating circumstance … until a