Reibenstein, L. v. Barax M.D. Apl of: Conaboy ( 2022 )
[…] immediate investigation.” Id. at 18.
    The majority then purports to recognize “the discovery rule and equitable tolling[3]
    are conceptually distinct.” Id. But the majority simply asserts “[t]hat distinction . . . lacks
    a difference when it comes to the concerns implicated by the question that this case
    presents.” Id. And, even more perplexing, the majority focuses on the discovery rule
    alone to explain the supposed lack of a difference between the discovery rule and other
    concepts of equitable tolling (i.e., the fraudulent concealment exception in section 513(d)).
    2   Section 5502 simply provides:
    (a) General rule.--The time within which a matter must be commenced
    under this chapter shall be computed, except as otherwise provided by
    subsection (b) or by any other provision of this chapter, from the time the
    cause of action accrued, the criminal offense was committed or the right of
    appeal arose.
    (b) Implementing court rules.--Subsection (a) may be made more
    specifically applicable to particular classes of matters by general rules
    defining the acts, omissions or events from which the limitation shall be
    computed. Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall take effect only in
    the manner provided by section 503(b) (relating to procedures).
    42 Pa.C.S. §5502.
    3 Confusingly, the majority seems to use the phrase “equitable tolling” to describe the
    fraudulent concealment tolling exception in section 513(d). Majority Opinion at 18. As
    explained in Rice v.