Reibenstein, L. v. Barax M.D. Apl of: Conaboy ( 2022 )
[…] concealment doctrine.     Yet the majority employs circular logic to argue Pastierik’s
    limitation on the discovery rule in death cases somehow supports its narrow reading of
    the fraudulent concealment tolling provision in MCARE section 513(d). After explaining
    the holding as to the discovery rule in Pastierik, the majority acknowledges “[e]ven before
    MCARE’s enactment,” the principle that death serves as a signal event “was subject to
    an equitable exception.” Majority Opinion at 17. The majority suggests that, “[t]hen
    1Section 513(d) provides: “(d) Death or survival actions.--If the claim is brought under
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action
    must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative
    misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.” 40 P.S.
    §1303.513(d).
    [J-86-2022] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 2
    (under the common law) as now (under MCARE), where ‘cause of death’ was obscure to
    a potential plaintiff due to an act or omission, estoppel principles compelled tolling the
    two-year statute of limitations.”