Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] completed prior to sentencing.
    Additionally, Section 3804(d) provides that the sentencing court is to utilize the
    results of the Assessment in imposing “a minimum sentence as provided by law and a
    [J-34-2014] - 24
    maximum sentence equal to the statutorily available maximum.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804,
    
    n.3, supra
    . The sentencing court would be without the necessary information to impose
    such a sentence, and to require necessary treatment, without the benefit of a
    presentence Assessment.
    Finally, according to Section 3815, which vests the sentencing court with parole
    authority over DUI offenders, an offender who is determined pursuant to Section
    3814(2) “to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment shall be eligible for parole” in
    accord with the terms of Section 3815 following the expiration of the minimum sentence.
    Section 3815(2) imposes separate conditions on offenders who are not determined by
    the procedure of Section 3814 to be addicted to alcohol or another substance, and