Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] :               Division, entered January 11, 2012, at No.
    TERRY LEE TAYLOR,             :               28-CR-0001177-2011
    :
    Appellant      :
    :
    :               ARGUED: May 6, 2014
    OPINION
    MR. JUSTICE BAER                                DECIDED: November 20, 2014
    In this discretionary appeal, Terry Lee Taylor (Appellant) was sentenced for
    driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance (DUI), without a “full
    assessment for alcohol and drug addiction,” which is required “prior to sentencing” by
    Section 3814(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(2).1 His sentence, therefore,
    1
    Section 3814(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    If a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty or no contest to a violation of
    section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
    substance), the following apply prior to sentencing:
    ***
    (Acontinued)
    was imposed without consideration of the drug or alcohol treatment recommendations
    that an Assessment may have provided. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(4) (requiring drug and
    alcohol assessment to advance treatment recommendations); 
    id. § 3804(b)(2)(iv)