Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] assessment recommendations made under section 3814”).
    (continuedA)
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(2). Appellant herein was subject to the Assessment by virtue of his
    prior conviction, within ten years, for an offense under Section 3802.
    [J-34-2014] - 23
    The General Assembly’s intent in regard to the mandatory, presentence
    requirement of Section 3814(2) is reflected elsewhere in Chapter 38. In particular, by
    requiring every person convicted of DUI to be subject to the initial evaluation of Section
    3814(1) (“[t]he defendant shall be evaluated” under Section 3816(a), which in turn
    requires a determination of the offender’s involvement with drugs or alcohol), and
    providing that the purpose is to assist the sentencing court “in determining what type of
    sentence would benefit the defendant and the public,” 
    id., the General
    Assembly has
    indicated that the initial evaluation is also mandatory and must be completed prior to
    sentencing.
    Turning to Section 3804, which establishes penalties for DUI, we agree with