Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] drug and to assist the court in determining what type of sentence would
    benefit the defendant and the public.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(1) (hereafter, initial evaluation). Section 3816(a), in turn, requires
    the evaluation to utilize:
    . . . evaluation techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine
    the extent of the person’s involvement with alcohol or controlled
    substances and to assist the court in determining what sentencing. . .
    would benefit the person or the public.
    
    Id. at 3816(a).
    [J-34-2014] - 3
    In addition, Section 3814(2), which is directly implicated in this case, requires that
    certain DUI offenders, such as Appellant, who, inter alia, have had a prior DUI
    conviction within the last ten years, “shall be subject to a full assessment for alcohol and
    drug addiction . . . .” 
    Id. § 3814(2),
    supra n.1. The “full assessment for alcohol and drug
    addiction” (hereafter, Assessment) is to be conducted by the Department of Health or its
    designee, the county agency with responsibility for drug and alcohol treatment