Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of appeal may be granted at the
    discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial
    question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.
    ***
    (f) Limitation on additional appellate review.--No appeal of the
    discretionary aspects of the sentence shall be permitted beyond the
    appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781.
    [J-34-2014] - 18
    Superior Court, and this Court may consider the issue on permissive appeal, see 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9781(a); if the issue concerns the discretionary aspects of the sentence,
    however, the litigant must petition the Superior Court for allowance of appeal, 
    id. § 9781(b);
    Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f), and “[n]o appeal . . . shall be permitted beyond the
    appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals.” 
    Id. § 9781(f).
    Moreover,
    the legality/discretionary aspects of sentence dichotomy determines the parties’ issue
    preservation obligations. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Dickson, 
    918 A.2d 95
    , 99 (Pa.