Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] sentence equal to the statutorily available maximum. A sentence to the
    statutorily available maximum imposed pursuant to this subsection may, in
    the discretion of the sentencing court, be ordered to be served in a county
    prison, notwithstanding the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to
    sentencing proceeding; place of confinement).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3804.
    [J-34-2014] - 4
    Assessment as being in need of drug and alcohol treatment are eligible for parole
    following the expiration of their minimum sentence. 
    Id. § 3815(b)(1).3
    These offenders
    3
    Section 3815 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b) Parole.--
    (1) An offender who is determined pursuant to section 3814
    (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) to be in need of drug
    and alcohol treatment shall be eligible for parole in accordance with
    the terms and conditions prescribed in this section following the
    expiration of the offender's mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment.
    (2) The following shall be conditions of parole:
    (i) If the offender is not determined under the procedures set
    forth in section 3814 to be addicted to alcohol or another
    substance, the offender must refrain from:
    (A) the use of illegal controlled substances; and
    (B) the abuse of prescription drugs, over-the-counter
    drugs or any other substances.
    (ii) If the offender is determined under the procedures set
    forth in section 3814 to be addicted to alcohol or another
    substance, the offender must do all of the following:
    (A) Refrain from:
    (I) the use of alcohol or illegal controlled
    substances; and
    (II) the abuse of prescription drugs, over-the-
    counter drugs or any other substances.
    (B) Participate in and cooperate with drug and alcohol
    addiction treatment under subsection (c).
    (c) Treatment.--
    (1) Treatment must conform to assessment recommendations
    made under section 3814.
    (2) Treatment must be conducted by a drug and alcohol addiction
    treatment program licensed by the Department of Health.
    (Acontinued)
    [J-34-2014] - 5
    are subject to the sentencing court’s parole conditions, which include refraining from the
    use of alcohol or drugs and participating in and cooperating with the drug and alcohol
    treatment recommended in the Assessment. 
    Id. § 3815(b)(2)(ii),
    (c). An offender who
    fails to comply with the treatment ordered by the sentencing court is subject to the
    revocation of parole. 
    Id. § 3815(d)(2)(i).4
    Appellant was scheduled for sentencing on November 23, 2011. He appeared
    for sentencing on that date and indicated to the court that due to neuropathy in his legs,
    which involved being fitted for leg braces, he would be unable to serve the thirty day
    minimum sentence of incarceration associated with his conviction,5 and requested
    instead to be given an intermediate sentence of home confinement with electronic
    monitoring.6    Rather than impose a sentence at that time, the sentencing court
    (continuedA)
    (3) The treatment program shall report periodically to the assigned
    parole officer on the offender's progress in the treatment programA
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3815.
    4
    Section 3815 also addresses the funding of Assessments, directing that the
    sentencing court “shall impose upon an offender . . . reasonable fees to cover the cost
    of . . . [a]n assessment of the offender . . . . [and] [d]rug or alcohol treatment provided in
    accordance with the assessment.” 
    Id. § 3815(f)(1).
    If the sentencing court finds that the
    offender is unable to pay the full amount of these costs, then it “shall require the
    offender to pay as much of the fee as is consistent with the offender's ability to pay and
    shall direct the assigned parole officer to establish a reasonable payment schedule for
    the offender to pay as much of the remaining fees as is consistent with the offender's
    ability to pay.” 
    Id. § 3815(f)(2).
    5
    Appellant stated at a subsequent sentencing hearing that he was unable to serve
    the minimum term of incarceration because of the therapy involved with the neuropathy.
    Notes of Testimony, 1/11/2012, at 2.
    6
    As we explained in Commonwealth v. Kyle,