Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing court is required to review the recommendations of the Assessment before
    sentencing and parole, and to impose a sentence of parole that accommodates them.
    Appellant argues that his construction of these provisions of Chapter 38 is
    consistent with the policy behind them. Specifically, according to Appellant, Section
    3814 is a remedial statute through which the legislature sought to combine punishment
    with treatment options for repeat DUI offenders and to enable the sentencing courts to
    consider an offender’s treatment when imposing a sentence. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(1)
    (with regard to the initial evaluation, providing that a DUI offender “shall” be subject to
    “evaluation techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the extent of the
    defendant’s involvement with alcohol or other drug and to assist the court in determining
    what type of sentence would benefit the defendant and the public.”); 
    id. § 3814(4)
    (requiring the Assessment mandated by Section 3814(2) to include recommendations
    concerning length of stay, levels of care, and follow-up care).
    Appellant argues that a sentencing court could not accomplish the remedial