Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(b).
    [J-34-2014] - 2
    after compliance with Sections 3804, 3814, and 3815 of the Vehicle Code, as explained
    below.
    On October 24, 2011, Appellant pled guilty to DUI for violating Section 3802(b) of
    the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 
    3802(b), supra
    , n.1. This was Appellant’s second DUI
    offense. Thus, the standard range for Appellant’s minimum sentence was thirty days to
    three months of incarceration, and the statutory maximum was six months. See 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3804(b).
    Because Appellant was convicted of a violation of Section 3802, he was subject
    to the provisions of Section 3814, entitled “[d]rug and alcohol assessments,” which
    provides that “[i]f a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty or no contest to a violation of
    section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the
    following apply prior to sentencing. . . .” 
    Id. at §
    3814, supra 
    n.1. First, Section 3814(1)
    requires that every DUI offender “shall” be subject to an initial evaluation as follows:
    (1) The defendant shall be evaluated under section 3816(a) (relating to