Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] Assessment is a mandatory presentence requirement, relying on several specific
    provisions. First, Appellant notes that the prefatory language of Section 3814 plainly
    indicates that the requirements of that section apply “prior to sentencing.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3814. Next, Appellant relies on the General Assembly’s choice of the imperative “shall”
    in Section 3814(2)(i)(A), which directs that if the offender has a prior DUI offense within
    the last ten years, “the defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for alcohol and
    drug addiction. . .”     
    Id. § 3814(2)(i)(A).12
       Third, Appellant observes that Section
    3804(b)(2)(iv) directs that a DUI offender “shall be sentenced” to “comply with all drug
    and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815,” which he
    argues clearly indicates that the Assessment on which such treatment requirements are
    premised must occur presentence.13
    12
    As noted supra, n. 1, Section 3814(2)(i)(A) provides as follows:
    If a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty or no contest to a violation of