Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] 3814(2) Assessment is mandatory and must be completed prior to sentencing.             As
    support, Appellant relies on a plain reading of Sections 3814, 3804, and 3815, and the
    Superior Court decision in Borovichka.
    [J-34-2014] - 12
    Appellant argues that Chapter 38 of Title 75 repeatedly indicates that the
    Assessment is a mandatory presentence requirement, relying on several specific
    provisions. First, Appellant notes that the prefatory language of Section 3814 plainly
    indicates that the requirements of that section apply “prior to sentencing.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3814. Next, Appellant relies on the General Assembly’s choice of the imperative “shall”
    in Section 3814(2)(i)(A), which directs that if the offender has a prior DUI offense within
    the last ten years, “the defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for alcohol and
    drug addiction. . .”     
    Id. § 3814(2)(i)(A).12
       Third, Appellant observes that Section
    3804(b)(2)(iv) directs that a DUI offender “shall be sentenced” to “comply with all drug
    and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815,” which he
    argues clearly indicates that the Assessment on which such treatment requirements are
    premised must occur presentence.13
    12
    As noted supra, n. 1, Section 3814(2)(i)(A) provides as follows:
    If a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty or no contest to a violation of
    section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
    substance), the following apply prior to sentencing:
    ***
    (2) The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for alcohol and
    drug addiction if any of the following subparagraphs apply:
    (i) The defendant, within ten years prior to the offense for which
    sentence is being imposed, has been sentenced for an offense
    under:
    (A) section 3802. . . .
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(2)(i)(A).
    13
    Section 3804(b)(2) and (d) provide as follows:
    (b) High rate of blood alcohol; minors; commercial vehicles and school