Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] drug and alcohol treatment, the trial court stated that an Assessment was a prerequisite
    for such treatment and faulted him for failing to obtain one.       The court imposed a
    sentence of forty-five days to six months in the Franklin County jail, staying imposition of
    the sentence pending this appeal upon Appellant’s request.          The sentencing order
    further directed Appellant to obtain an Assessment post-sentence.10
    Appellant appealed to the Superior Court, raising two issues: whether the
    sentencing court imposed an illegal sentence in contravention of Section 3814(2) by
    sentencing him without first obtaining an Assessment; and whether the burden was on
    9
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9813 (providing that the trial court may make “the offender
    eligible to leave the jail during necessary and reasonable hours for the purpose of . . .
    securing medical treatment . . .”).
    10
    In particular, under a section entitled “treatment requirements” in the sentencing
    order, the court directed Appellant to complete “Drug and Alcohol Treatment 75