Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] Pennsylvania’s drunk-driving laws, which included lowering the legal blood-alcohol level
    for DUI and focusing on drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment.             See, e.g.,
    Pennsylvania Governor’s Message, 9/30/2003 (available in the statutory legislative
    history, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814). For every DUI offender who is convicted of a violation of
    Section 3802 (“Driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance”), the
    provisions of Section 3814 “apply prior to sentencing.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814.16
    Relevant to this case, Section 3814(2) directs that the offender “shall be subject
    to a full assessment for alcohol and drug addiction” if any of several subsections apply,
    including where the offender has a prior DUI conviction within the last ten years.17 By
    16
    Consistent with the legislative scheme to focus on drug and alcohol evaluation
    and treatment, Section 3814(1) directs that every DUI offender be subject to any
    evaluation techniques the trial court deems appropriate “to determine the extent of the
    defendant's involvement with alcohol or other drug and to assist the court in determining
    what type of sentence would benefit the defendant and the public.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3814(1).
    17
    Specifically, the full Assessment under Section 3814(2) applies under the
    following circumstances:
    (i) The defendant, within ten years prior to the offense for which sentence
    is being imposed, has been sentenced for an offense under: