Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. , 628 Pa. 547 ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing,” Section 3814(2) plainly and unambiguously requires its completion prior to
    the court’s imposition of the sentence, and demonstrates the legislative intent that the
    sentencing court utilizes the Assessment as a sentencing tool in creating a sentence for
    the benefit of the offender and the public.
    Further, by phrasing the requirement in mandatory language, the General
    Assembly left no doubt that the Assessment is a mandatory part of the sentencing
    scheme that cannot be dispensed with at the sentencing court’s discretion. 75 Pa.C.S.
    § 3814(2) (“The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for alcohol and drug
    addiction. . . .”) (emphasis added).
    This conclusion is supported by the mandatory requirement in Section 3814(4)
    that the full drug and alcohol Assessment required by Section 3814(2) “shall consider
    issues of public safety and shall include recommendations for” length of stay, levels of