Clipper Pipe & Service, Inc. v. Ohio Casualty Insurance , 631 Pa. 682 ( 2015 )
[…] to abrogate common-law sovereign immunity. See Mayle v. Pa. Dep’t of Highways, 
    479 Pa. 384
    , 406, 
    388 A.2d 709
    , 720 (1978). Thus, strictly speaking at least, it remains an
    issue of first impression whether the precept should be extended into the context of a
    post-abrogation statute such as CASPA. Accordingly, we pause to explain why
    continued application is appropriate.
    Very soon after the issuance of Mayle, the General Assembly reaffirmed and reinstated
    the doctrine of sovereign immunity through a legislative enactment. See 1 Pa.C.S.
    §2310. Per the statutory regime, the Commonwealth “shall continue to enjoy sovereign
    immunity . . . and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
    specifically waive the immunity.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Notably, this Court already has
    implemented this plain directive to maintain the traditional strict construction of statutes
    in derogation of sovereignty. See, e.g., Pyeritz v. PSP, 
    613 Pa. 80
    , 94, 
    32 A.3d 687
    ,