In Re: Dawn Segal, Judge ( 2017 )
[…] disqualify themselves in a proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be
    questioned, including but not limited to instances where . . . they have a personal bias
    or prejudice concerning a party[.]”). The Board also contended that Appellant violated
    Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution (“Justices and judges shall not
    . . . violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.”), as
    well as the Constitution’s Administration of Justice and Disrepute Clauses reposed in
    Article V, Section 18(d)(1) (“A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended,
    removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper
    administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute[.]”).1
    A. Stipulations
    The litigants stipulated to a range of factual matters, as follows.2 Appellant was a
    municipal court judge in Philadelphia beginning in January 2010, subject to the
    1
    The former code took effect in 1974 and was amended periodically, until it was