In Re: Dawn Segal, Judge ( 2017 )
[…] communications concerning a pending matter.”), Canon 3B(3) (“Judges should take or
    initiate appropriate disciplinary measures against a judge or lawyer for unprofessional
    conduct of which the judge becomes aware.”), and Canon 3C(1) (“Judges should
    disqualify themselves in a proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be
    questioned, including but not limited to instances where . . . they have a personal bias
    or prejudice concerning a party[.]”). The Board also contended that Appellant violated
    Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution (“Justices and judges shall not
    . . . violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.”), as
    well as the Constitution’s Administration of Justice and Disrepute Clauses reposed in
    Article V, Section 18(d)(1) (“A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended,
    removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper