Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] , 817 (Pa. 1996) (explaining that the pre-2002
    [J-105-2018] - 2
    version of Subsection 110(1)(ii) did not bar a subsequent prosecution when a single court
    lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate all of the offenses at issue).
    In 2002, the Legislature amended Subsection 110(1)(ii) by changing the fourth
    prong of the statute. Specifically, the Legislature removed the phrase “was within the
    jurisdiction of a single court” and replaced it with the phrase “occurred within the same
    judicial district as the former prosecution.” Thus, the current version of Subsection
    110(1)(ii) provides as follows:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the
    statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred
    by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction
    as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution
    barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the
    subsequent prosecution is for:
    ***
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the
    same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the
    appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement
    of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district
    as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate
    trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110 (emphasis added).
    In Commonwealth v. Fithian, 
    961 A.2d 66
     (Pa. 2008), this Court interpreted the
    phrase “occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution.” In so doing,
    the Court first concluded that the Legislature intended “judicial district” to mean “the
    geographical area established by the General Assembly in which a court of common
    pleas is located.” Fithian, 961 A.2d at 75 (footnote omitted). As to the entirety of this