Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] district as the former prosecution, namely the First Judicial District, i.e., Philadelphia.
    Thus, as the trial court held, a straightforward application of the plain language of
    Subsection 110(1)(ii) of the compulsory joinder statute to the circumstances presented in
    this appeal makes clear that the Commonwealth is precluded from prosecuting Appellant
    for his DUI charges. Moreover, the Commonwealth’s current arguments do not warrant
    a contrary conclusion.
    First, we are unpersuaded that Subsection 112(1) of the Crimes Code applies to
    the circumstances presented in this case. Pursuant to Subsection 112(1), a prosecution
    is not barred within the meaning of the compulsory joinder statute when the “former
    prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the
    offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1). The former prosecution in this case occurred in the Traffic
    Division. As Appellant and the Superior Court dissent point out, the Traffic Division is not
    a “court” unto itself; rather, it is a division of the Philadelphia Municipal Court. Therefore,