Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] Perfetto,
    169 A.3d at 1120. In other words, the Commonwealth took the position that, because the
    hearing officer in the Traffic Division of the Philadelphia Municipal Court who convicted
    Appellant of his summary traffic offense lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate Appellant’s DUI
    charges, Subsection 112(1) permits the Commonwealth subsequently to prosecute
    Appellant’s DUI charges.
    compulsory joinder and directs that the summary traffic offense is within the exclusive
    jurisdiction of the traffic court”).
    Respectfully, to the extent that Subsection 1302(a.1) was at all relevant to this
    matter, we observe that this subsection has expired. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(a.1)(2)
    (stating that Subsection 1302(a.1) shall expire at the later of “(i) the date of the ratification
    by the electorate of an amendment to the Constitution of Pennsylvania abolishing the
    Philadelphia Traffic Court; or (ii) January 1, 2018”).
    [J-105-2018] - 8
    Without directly addressing the Commonwealth’s argument, the Superior Court
    majority summarily set forth its extremely narrow view of Subsection 112(1), suggesting
    that the subsection applies only when a single offense is at issue. More specifically,