Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] dissent seems to suggest that this interpretation will lead to “inconsistent usage of the
    term ‘court’ throughout the Crimes Code[.]” Dissenting Opinion at 2 n.2. In light of this
    reality, the dissent expresses its personal view that “relative to Section 110’s protections,
    it is most sensible to focus on the jurisdiction of the particular jurist (or judge and jury)
    presiding over the adjudication of the offenses involved.” Id.
    Unlike the dissent, we discern no guidance from the Crimes Code’s definition of
    “Court” for purposes of applying Subsection 112(1)’s exception to compulsory joinder
    when the “former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the
    defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1). The Crimes Code’s definition of “Court”
    seems geared solely at ensuring that the term includes “magisterial district judges,” which
    is particularly unhelpful to any jurisdictional analysis of the Philadelphia court system