Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] Subsection 1302(a.1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(a.1), which is entitled
    “Traffic Court of Philadelphia.” See Perfetto, 169 A.3d at 1125 (holding that, under the
    circumstances presented in this case, “Section 1302 carves out an exception to
    [J-105-2018] - 7
    Although the above-stated rationale adequately summarizes why the Superior
    Court majority granted the Commonwealth appellate relief, we highlight that the majority,
    in the course of its ruling, rejected the Commonwealth’s argument regarding Subsection
    112(1) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1).
    Subsection 112(1) provides as follows:
    A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title
    (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same the
    offense) through section 111 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred
    by former prosecution in another jurisdiction) under any of the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked
    jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 112.
    The Commonwealth argued to the Superior Court that, pursuant to Subsection
    112(1), compulsory joinder of criminal charges is not required where an initial prosecution
    proceeded before a court that lacked jurisdiction over offenses to be tried in a subsequent