Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] Lastly, like the majority, the three-judge Superior Court dissent employed a
    jurisdictional analysis to determine whether Subsection 110(1)(ii) of the compulsory
    joinder statute bars the Commonwealth from prosecuting Appellant’s DUI charges. Id. at
    1127-31 (Dubow, J, dissenting). The dissent ultimately concluded that no jurisdictional
    bar precluded the Commonwealth from prosecuting all of Appellant’s charges in one
    proceeding. In support of this position, the dissent relied upon Subsection 1121(b)(3) of
    the Judicial Code, which provides that the General Division of the Philadelphia Municipal
    Court “shall exercise full jurisdiction of the municipal court under section 1123(a)(relating
    to jurisdiction and venue).” Id. at 1129 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 1121(b)(3)). In other words,
    in the dissent’s view, the General Division of the Philadelphia Municipal Court has
    jurisdiction to adjudicate any charge that is properly before that court, including summary
    and misdemeanor offenses.