Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore,
    [J-105-2018] - 16
    for purposes of this appeal, the question under Subsection 112(1) is whether the
    Philadelphia Municipal Court lacked jurisdiction over Appellant or the offense.7
    As noted supra, Section 1121 of the Judicial Code speaks directly to the
    organization and jurisdiction of the Philadelphia Municipal Court; indeed, it is entitled
    “Philadelphia Municipal Court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 1121. Subsection 1121(b)(3) clearly and
    unambiguously states that the General Division shall exercise full jurisdiction of the
    Municipal Court under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a) (relating to jurisdiction and venue). 42
    7  As noted supra, the Crimes Code defines “Court.” Specifically, Section 103 of the
    Crimes Code defines “Court” as follows: “Includes (when exercising criminal or quasi-
    criminal jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515 (relating to jurisdiction and venue)) a
    magisterial district judge.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 103. The dissent utilizes this definition to
    conclude that, for the purpose of Subsection 112(1) of the Crimes Code, the Legislature
    intended a jurisdictional analysis to focus on the jurist rather than the tribunal, though the