Exeter Twp. v. PLRB, Teamsters Local Union No. 429. ( 2019 )
[…] sufficient basis to determine, absent evidence of actual job duties, if a zoning officer is a
    management-level employee under the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA or the
    Act.).1 Because we hold that Section 614 does not render a zoning officer a management-
    level employee, we hold that such evidence is required, and therefore reverse the order
    of the Commonwealth Court.
    As an initial matter, we note that PERA defines “public employe,” in relevant part,
    as “any individual employed by a public employer but shall not include . . . management
    level employes.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(2). It further defines “management level employe”
    as “any individual who is involved directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly
    directs the implementation thereof and shall include all employes above the first level of
    supervision.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(16). “First level of supervision” refers to “the lowest
    level at which an employe functions as a supervisor.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(19).
    In 1994, the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board (Board) issued a certification of
    representation in Case No.