In re: Conflict of Interest of the Office of the Phila. D. A., Petition of: Maureen Faulkner ( 2020 )
[…] CP-51-CR-0113571-1982) by any attorneys or staff of the
    Philadelphia District Attorney’s Office who have been
    identified in the King’s Bench Petition presents the
    appearance of a conflict of interest such as to impede the fair
    and impartial administration of justice.
    Order, 3/3/20.
    Unlike my colleagues, I conclude that the record before us establishes an
    appearance of impropriety that warrants transferring this case from the District Attorney’s
    Office (DAO) to the Office of the Attorney General (OAG). Section 1401(o) of the County
    Code provides, in relevant part, that “[a] district attorney shall be subject to the . . . canons
    of ethics as applied to judges in the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth insofar
    as such canons apply to . . . conflicts of interest.” 16 P.S. § 1401(o). Rule 1.2 of the
    Code of Judicial Conduct provides: “A judge shall act at all times in a manner that
    promotes public confidence in the independence, integrity and impartiality of the judiciary,