Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, M., Aplts. ( 2020 )
[…] ROSALIND WILSON, DECEASED              :
    DISSENTING OPINION
    CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR                                    DECIDED: December 22, 2020
    I respectfully dissent.   While I agree with the majority that the term “civil
    proceedings” as used in the Dragonetti Act is ambiguous, I disagree with its conclusion
    that the present post-trial motion -- seeking more than a million dollars in contempt
    sanctions -- does not qualify as an actionable civil proceeding.
    Initially, the majority recognizes that, under the applicable statutory definition
    provided at Section 102 of the Judicial Code, the contempt proceedings comfortably are
    civil “proceedings” under the Dragonetti Act.      See Majority Opinion, slip op. at 22
    (explaining that, subject to a material exception, proceedings encompass “every
    declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law”
    (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §102)). Because, however, the definition does not encompass
    actions -- but clearly the Dragonetti Act was intended to apply to actions -- the majority
    reasons that “proceedings,” for purposes of the Dragonetti Act, should be read as