Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, Apl of: Messa ( 2020 )
[…] We must
    parse the lawmakers’ language finely here in order to derive their intention. Because the
    Dragonetti Act does not define a “civil proceeding,” we must look elsewhere to glean its
    meaning. The General Assembly has supplied a generic list of definitions to be employed
    throughout the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 101, et seq. Unsurprisingly, if somewhat
    perversely, that statutory provision itself invites the nonuniform application of words
    otherwise defined when “the context clearly indicates” that an alternative meaning should
    be used. Id. § 102. As pertains to this case, Section 102 of the Code provides:
    Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this
    title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following
    words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context
    clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section: . . .
    “Proceeding.” Includes every declaration, petition or other application
    which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory
    authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal.
    Id.