Uniontown Newspaper v. PA Dept of Cor, Aplt ( 2020 )
[…] selected by the OOR.        As a neutral arbiter, that officer would not be “asserting”
    exemptions, exclusions, or defenses on behalf of the agency. To the contrary, the agency
    makes the assertions; the appeals officer merely decides if they are applicable. That the
    appeals officer is not synonymous with “the agency” throughout the RTKL is further
    evidenced by the fact that the former is not a party to an appeal in the Commonwealth
    Court or the courts of common pleas. The appeals officer’s only role at that point is to
    4       See, e.g., id. §§ 67.502(b)(2)(iii) (requiring open records officers to maintain copies
    of written requests “for 30 days or, if an appeal is filed, until a final determination is issued
    under section 1101(b) or the appeal is deemed denied”); 1101(b)(1)-(3) (outlining
    procedures governing an appeals officer’s final determination); 1102(a)(4) (defining the
    duty of an appeals officer to “[i]ssue a final determination on behalf of the Office of Open