• Rule 102. Definitions.
[…] directly to the merits unencumbered by procedural abstractions.
    37
    Rule 1551 (scope of review) makes clear that the change in manner of
    pleading does not change the scope or standard of review of governmental
    determinations or otherwise affect the substantive rights of the parties.]
    It should be noted that a petition for review in the nature of mandamus or
    prohibition will lie against a [lower] trial court (which is a ‘‘government unit’’), since
    such relief is not available under the rules cited in [Rule] Pa.R.A.P. 1501(b).
    [See] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 708(e) [(single form of action)], which provides as
    follows:
    (e) [Single form of action] Single form of action.—Where pursuant to general
    rules review of a determination of a government unit may be had by a petition for a
    review or another single form of action embracing the appeal and actions in the nature
    of equity, mandamus, prohibition, [quo warranto] quo warranto, or otherwise, the
    jurisdiction of the appellate court shall not be limited by the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1504 (relating to statutory remedy preferred over common law), but such provisions to
    the extent applicable shall limit the relief available.
    38
    Rule 1503. Improvident Appeals or Original Jurisdiction Actions.
    If a filing should be labeled a petition for review, but is not, [an appeal is
    taken from an order of a government unit, or if a complaint in the nature of equity,
    replevin, mandamus, or quo warranto, or a petition for a declaratory judgment or
    for a writ in the nature of certiorari or prohibition is filed against a government
    unit or one or more of the persons for the time being conducting its affairs
    objecting to a determination by any one or more of them,] this alone shall not be a
    ground for dismissal. The filing [papers whereon the improvident matter was
    commenced] shall be regarded and acted upon as a petition for review [of such
    governmental determination] and as if filed at the time the improvident filing was
    made [matter was commenced]. The court may require that the filing [papers] be
    clarified by amendment or be supplemented.
    Official Note: Based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 708 (improvident administrative appeals and other
    matters).
    39
    Rule 1504. Improvident Petitions for Review.
    If a filing in a court is labeled as a petition for review but [a petition for
    review is filed against any person, where] the proper mode of relief is an original