In re: H.R., a minor ( 2020 )
[…] “under conditions and limitations the court prescribes[,]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(2), or
    committed to “an institution, youth development center, camp, or other facility for
    delinquent children operated under the direction or supervision of the court or other public
    authority and approved by the Department of Public Welfare [(the Department)].” 42
    Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(3). Pursuant to Section 6358 of the Juvenile Act, a child who has been
    found to be delinquent for certain acts of sexual violence, has been committed pursuant
    to Section 6352, and who remains committed upon reaching 20 years of age “shall be
    subject to an assessment by the [Sex Offender Assessment Board (the Board),]” 42
    Pa.C.S. §6358(a), to determine “whether or not the child is in need of commitment for
    involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality . . . or a personality disorder, either of
    to indecent assault) or 4302 (relating to incest) and who has been determined to be in
    need of commitment for involuntary treatment under [Act 21].” 42 Pa.C.S. §6402.
    [J-102-2019] - 2
    which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    §6358(c).
    When the Board finds a child is in need of continued involuntary treatment, the
    court shall conduct a dispositional review hearing no later than 180 days before the child’s
    21st birthday, during which the court “shall consider the assessment, treatment
    information and any other relevant information regarding the delinquent child[.]” 42
    Pa.C.S. §6358(e). If “the court finds there is a prima facie case that the child is in need
    of involuntary treatment under the provisions of Chapter 64,[2] the court shall direct that
    the county solicitor or a designee file a petition to initiate proceedings under the provisions
    of that chapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6358(f).
    Pursuant to Section 6403 of Act 21, the petition “shall set forth the facts constituting
    reasonable grounds to believe the individual is within the criteria for court-ordered