In re: H.R., a minor ( 2020 )
[…] If, following the hearing, the court
    finds “by clear and convincing evidence that the person has a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent
    behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court
    must enter an order “directing the immediate commitment of the person for involuntary
    inpatient treatment to a facility designated by the [D]epartment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6403(d).
    Initially, the person is committed for a one-year period, 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(a), and,
    thereafter, he or she is subject to an annual review, during which the Board conducts
    another assessment and the court holds a review hearing. 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(b). If,
    following the review hearing, “the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that
    the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while
    committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
    makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must “order an
    additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(b)(2).
    Additionally, and relevant to the present appeal, Act 21 was amended in 2011 to
    add provisions related to involuntary outpatient treatment (2011 amendments).
    Specifically, under the 2011 amendments, if the court determines after its annual review
    hearing that the person no longer has serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent
    [J-102-2019] - 4
    behavior in an inpatient setting, Section 6404(b)(2) directs the court to order the
    Department, in consultation with the Board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for
    the person “consistent with the protection of the public safety and appropriate control,
    care and treatment of the person.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(b)(2). A treatment facility director
    or designee may also make such a determination at any time, whereupon he or she must
    petition the court for a hearing, and the Board must conduct a new assessment. 42
    Pa.C.S. §6404(c)(1), (2).     After this hearing, “[i]f the court determines by clear and
    convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling
    sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of
    sexual violence,” the court must “order that person be subject to the remainder of the
    period of inpatient commitment. Otherwise, the court shall order the [D]epartment, in
    consultation with the [B]oard, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person.” 42
    Pa.C.S. §6404(c).