In re: H.R., a minor ( 2020 )
[…] [J-102-2019] - 3
    (2) Has been committed to an institution or other facility
    pursuant to section 6352 (relating to disposition of delinquent
    child) and remains in any such institution or facility upon
    attaining 20 years of age as a result of having been
    adjudicated delinquent for the act of sexual violence.
    (3) Is in need of involuntary treatment due to a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious
    difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the
    person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence.
    42 Pa.C.S. §6403(a).
    After the county solicitor or designee files a petition for involuntary treatment, the
    court must hold a public hearing. 42 Pa.C.S §6403(c). If, following the hearing, the court
    finds “by clear and convincing evidence that the person has a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent
    behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court
    must enter an order “directing the immediate commitment of the person for involuntary
    inpatient treatment to a facility designated by the [D]epartment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6403(d).
    Initially, the person is committed for a one-year period, 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(a), and,