In re: H.R., a minor ( 2020 )
[…] United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
    (2013) and Apprendi v New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    (2000)). We
    hold the Superior Court correctly determined the relevant provisions of Act 21 do not
    constitute criminal punishment and therefore affirm that court’s order.
    I. Background
    A. The relevant statutes
    Act 21 governs situations where certain sexually violent persons may be
    involuntarily committed for treatment and applies under circumstances described in the
    Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§6301-6375. Specifically, Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act
    provides that a child who is adjudicated delinquent may be, inter alia, placed on probation
    “under conditions and limitations the court prescribes[,]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(2), or
    committed to “an institution, youth development center, camp, or other facility for
    delinquent children operated under the direction or supervision of the court or other public
    authority and approved by the Department of Public Welfare [(the Department)].” 42
    Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(3). Pursuant to Section 6358 of the Juvenile Act, a child who has been
    found to be delinquent for certain acts of sexual violence, has been committed pursuant
    to Section 6352, and who remains committed upon reaching 20 years of age “shall be