In re: H.R., a minor ( 2020 )
[…] is punitive in effect despite nonpunitive legislative intent). Following a review of the
    statute, we reach the same conclusion.
    Analyzing the General Assembly’s purpose in enacting a particular statute “is a
    question of statutory construction and we must consider the statute’s text and its structure
    to determine the legislative objective. Furthermore, considerable deference must be
    afforded to the intent as the legislature has stated it.” 
    Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1209
    (internal
    citations, quotations, and brackets omitted). The plain language of Section 6401 confirms
    Act 21 “establishes rights and procedures for the civil commitment of [SVDCs] who, due
    to a mental abnormality or personality disorder, have serious difficulty in controlling
    sexually violent behavior and thereby pose a danger to the public and further provides for
    additional periods of commitment for involuntary treatment for said persons.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    §6401. Accordingly, we have little difficulty concluding the General Assembly’s intent with
    regard to Act 21 was not to punish SVDCs, but to provide procedures for their civil
    commitment and thereby promote public safety.
    B. Mendoza-Martinez Factors