In re: H.R., a minor ( 2020 )
[…] one year, 42 Pa.C.S. §6404.2(b), and the court may specify the terms and conditions of
    the treatment, including, but not limited to:
    (1) Absolute compliance with the outpatient treatment plan.
    (2) Restrictions and requirements regarding the location of the
    person’s residence and the times the person must be
    physically present.
    (3) Restrictions and requirements regarding areas the person
    is not permitted to visit.
    (4) Restrictions and requirements regarding who the person
    may contact in any medium.
    [J-102-2019] - 5
    (5) Periodic polygraph tests.
    42 Pa.C.S. §6404.2(a). If the person violates the treatment plan or any of the conditions
    set forth by the court, or if the treatment provider “concludes that the person is having
    serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior in an outpatient setting due to a
    mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an
    act of sexual violence,” the court must be notified, 42 Pa.C.S §6404.2(d), whereupon “the
    court shall revoke the transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment and order the immediate
    return to involuntary inpatient treatment without a prior hearing.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6404.2(e).3
    Individuals who have been placed in involuntary outpatient treatment are subject
    to an annual review. Specifically, prior to the expiration of the one-year commitment
    period, the facility must submit an evaluation, and the Board must submit an assessment
    to the court. 42 Pa.C.S §6404.2(f)(1). Thereafter, the court must conduct a review
    hearing. 42 Pa.C.S. §6404.2(f)(2). If, following the hearing, “the court determines by
    clear and convincing evidence that the person has serious difficulty controlling sexually
    violent behavior due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the
    person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must order “an additional
    period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year; otherwise the court shall order the
    discharge of the person and inform the person . . . of [his or her] obligation to attend
    counseling[.]”
    Id. Under this