Roverano, W., Aplts. v. John Crane ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 4-5.
    A “trust
    distribution procedures” (TDP) document, which the bankruptcy court has
    approved, controls the administration of the trust. 
    Id. at 5.
    “The trust has
    fixed assets that will be insufficient to pay the full historic settlement value
    of all claims; it therefore sets a payment percentage, and each present and
    future claimant is paid the liquidated value of his or her claim discounted by
    the payment percentage.” 
    Id. Maj. Op.
    at 35 (footnote omitted).
    The Majority next explains that Subsection 7102(a.2) allows apportionment to
    either of two settling entities: defendants, or any non-party that “has entered into a release
    with the plaintiff with respect to the action.” See 
    id. at 36
    (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2)).
    This case involves examples of each, the Majority observes, because JCI filed a joining
    complaint that made Manville a party to these proceedings, and the Roveranos settled