Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Diangelus , 589 Pa. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 260.

    [1] ODC has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that an attorney's actions constitute professional misconduct. ODC v. Kiesewetter, 585 Pa. 477, 889 A.2d 47, 54 n. 5 (2005). This burden must be established by clear and satisfactory evidence. Id.

    [2] The Disciplinary Board did not reference the transcript of the January 31, 2001 hearing in its report.

    [3] Section 1786(d) provides:

    (d) Suspension of Registration and Operating Privilege. —

    (1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. . . .

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d) (emphasis added).

    [4] The matter was before the trial court because Patricia Dubolino had erroneously pled guilty to the offense and later sought to appeal her conviction nunc pro tunc when she was notified that her license would be suspended for three months.