In Re: J.W.B. & R.D.B., Minors Apl of: L.B. ( 2020 )
[…] of determining validity of consent. The plain language of the statute does not provide for
    alternative methods. Instead, a consent obtained outside Pennsylvania is valid when
    (and only when) it complies with the law of that jurisdiction.
    Section 2711 does not import the entirety of the adoption law of another
    jurisdiction. The unambiguous language of the statute demonstrates that the General
    Assembly was concerned with other jurisdictions’ laws only for purposes of determining
    the validity of the consent. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c) (“Any consent given outside this
    Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance
    with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed.”).2
    The trial court heard testimony about the requirements of Colorado law. Yet it
    made no findings as to whether that testimony was credible, nor did it determine what
    weight that testimony was to be given. Instead, it focused upon the timing of Father’s