In Re: J.W.B. & R.D.B., Minors Apl of: L.B. ( 2020 )
[…] :
    :   Appeal from the Order of Superior
    APPEAL OF: L.B., FATHER                       :   Court at No. 215 MDA 2019 dated
    :   July 12, 2019, Reconsideration
    :   Denied August 29, 2019, Affirming
    :   the Decree dated January 4, 2019 by
    :   the Lycoming County Court of
    :   Common Pleas, Orphans' Court
    :   Division, at No. 6608.
    :
    :   ARGUED: March 10, 2020
    CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
    JUSTICE WECHT                                             DECIDED: June 16, 2020
    I respectfully dissent.1
    Section 2711 states, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an
    adoption shall be required of the following:
    * * *
    (3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not
    reached the age of 18 years.
    * * *
    (c) Validity of consent.--No consent shall be valid if it was executed prior
    to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child. A putative father may
    execute a consent at any time after receiving notice of the expected or
    actual birth of the child. Any consent given outside this Commonwealth
    shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance
    with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed. A consent to
    1       I concur in the Majority’s conclusion that the Superior Court erred in disregarding
    Father’s challenge to the validity of his consent because it was raised outside of the time
    limits imposed by 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711. I disagree with the Majority’s decision to validate
    Father’s consent nonetheless.
    an adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this subsection. The
    revocation of a consent shall be in writing and shall be served upon the
    agency or adult to whom the child was relinquished. The following apply:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3):
    (i) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth father
    or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable more than
    30 days after the birth of the child or the execution of the
    consent, whichever occurs later.
    * * *
    (d) Contents of consent.--
    (1) The consent of a parent of an adoptee under 18 years of age
    shall set forth the name, age and marital status of the parent, the
    relationship of the consenter to the child, the name of the other
    parent or parents of the child and the following:
    * * *
    (2) The consent shall include the date and place of its execution
    and names and addresses and signatures of at least two persons
    who witnessed its execution and their relationship to the
    consenter. The consent of an incarcerated parent of an adoptee