In Re: J.W.B. & R.D.B., Minors Apl of: L.B. ( 2020 )
[…] determining whether a consent is valid. According to the Majority, to be valid pursuant to
    Section 2711, a consent must be executed either in accordance with Pennsylvania law
    or in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the consent is obtained. This
    might be a salutary amendment.           But we cannot make it.         Statutory repairs and
    improvements lie beyond our powers.           If the General Assembly wished to provide
    alternatives, it easily could have said so in the statute. If the Majority’s wishes were the
    legislature’s intent, subsection 2711(c) would read, “Any consent given outside this
    Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance
    with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed or in accordance with subsection
    (d).” It would be that simple. But the General Assembly did not do so. The plain language
    of the statute refers only to the law of the other jurisdiction. Perhaps the legislators will
    fix the problem tomorrow. Perhaps not.