Wolf., T. v. Scarnati, J. ( 2020 )
[…] https://www.pema.pa.gov/Governor-
    [J-62-2020] - 3
    Pennsylvania House of Representatives adopted a concurrent resolution ordering the
    Governor to terminate the disaster emergency. The resolution provides, in relevant part:
    Whereas, pursuant to Section 12 of Article I of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania, the power to suspend laws belongs to the legislature; and
    Whereas, 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) authorizes the General Assembly by
    concurrent resolution to terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time;
    and
    Whereas, 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) provides that upon the termination
    of the declaration by concurrent resolution of the General Assembly, “the
    Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation ending the state of
    disaster emergency”;
    Therefore be it
    Resolved (the Senate concurring) that the General Assembly, in
    accordance with 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) and its Article I, Section 12 power to
    suspend laws, hereby terminate[s] the disaster emergency declared on