Wolf., T. v. Scarnati, J. ( 2020 )
[…] If the
    legislature wishes to end a disaster emergency and satisfies presentment, followed either
    by gubernatorial approval or by veto override, then further action by the Governor would
    in any event be unnecessary. The Governor would simply be bound to follow the law. 19
    If a statute or resolution is passed over the Governor’s veto, the Governor still must abide
    by that law, even if the General Assembly does not specifically require that the Governor
    enforce that law. See PA. CONST. art. IV, § 2 (“The supreme executive power shall be
    vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed . . . .”).
    That the General Assembly decided to give the Governor a role in ending the emergency
    disaster declaration in Section 7301(c) is strong evidence that the General Assembly
    intended to abide by the Constitution, which also requires gubernatorial involvement.