Wolf., T. v. Scarnati, J. ( 2020 )
[…] the legislative branch from exercising the “legislative power,” as those entities do not have
    “the power to make law.” 
    Protz, 161 A.3d at 833
    .
    The Governor does not argue that the Proclamation is a law in and of itself, but
    rather that the Proclamation has “the force of law.” Governor’s Application at 28; see also
    whether it is a bill or a concurrent resolution that is required to suspend a law. Whichever
    constitutional method the General Assembly employs, presentment is required.
    [J-62-2020] - 34
    35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b) (“[T]he Governor may issue, amend and rescind executive orders,
    proclamations, and regulations which shall have the force and effect of law.”). This may
    seem like a semantic difference, but it is not. Executive orders that affect individuals
    outside the executive branch “implement existing constitutional or statutory law.”
    Markham v. Wolf, 
    190 A.3d 1175
    , 1183 (Pa. 2018) (citing Shapp v. Butera, 
    348 A.2d 910