Commonwealth v. Smith, B., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] of a bench warrant. See Dissenting Op. at 3-4 (Baer, J.); Dissenting Op. at 21 (Wecht,
    J.). Notably, appellant himself has never claimed he was unaware of the existence of
    the bench warrant, and he has only challenged his fugitive status on the grounds he was
    not in active flight when approached by the officers. In fact, appellant’s agreement to
    enter into a stipulation that he was subject to a bench warrant at the time of his arrest
    supports a conclusion he was on notice of the bench warrant.
    [J-118-2019] - 7
    Section 6105(a)(2)(i) provides a “safe-harbor” period of 60 days in which a person may
    divest himself of a firearm before his statutory disability becomes effective. See
    id. at 29,
    citing 18 Pa.C.S. §6105(a)(2)(i) (“[A] person who is prohibited from possessing,
    using, controlling, selling, transferring or manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or
    subsection (b) or (c) shall have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from
    the date of the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or transfer
    that person’s firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited
    person’s household.”). Appellant asserts he was entitled to the protection of this safe-
    harbor time period because his encounter with the police occurred just eighteen days
    after the bench warrant was issued and he had an additional forty-two days within which