Commonwealth v. Smith, B., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] See Trial Ct. Op. at 5. The jury returned
    a verdict of guilty on the charge under Section 6106 (firearms not to be carried without a
    license), and not guilty on the charge under Section 6108 (carrying a firearm on a public
    3 Officer Kelly was accompanied by Officer Alicea, whose first name is not provided in
    the record.
    4   18 Pa.C.S. §6106.
    5   18 Pa.C.S. §6108.
    6   18 Pa.C.S. §6105.
    [J-118-2019] - 3
    street in Philadelphia). See N.T. 10/14/16 at 10. A bench trial was then held on the
    remaining charge for persons not to possess firearms pursuant to Section 6105.
    Section 6105 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined. —
    (1) A person . . . whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection
    (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture
    or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    *                   *                   *
    (c) Other persons. — . . . the following persons shall be subject to
    the prohibition of subsection (a):
    (1) A person who is a fugitive from justice. This paragraph does
    not apply to an individual whose fugitive status is based upon a