Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Butler, J. ( 2020 )
[…] OPINION
    JUSTICE DOUGHERTY                                         DECIDED: MARCH 26, 2020
    We granted discretionary review to determine whether the procedure used to
    designate certain individuals convicted of sexual offenses as sexually violent predators
    (SVPs),1 codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.24(e)(3),2 is constitutionally permissible in light of
    1 The General Assembly has defined sexually violent predators as those who have “a
    mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in
    predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.12.
    2   Section 9799.24(e) provides:
    (e) Hearing.--
    (1) A hearing to determine whether the individual is a sexually violent
    predator shall be scheduled upon the praecipe filed by the district
    attorney. The district attorney upon filing a praecipe shall serve a
    copy of the praecipe upon defense counsel together with a copy of
    the report of the board.
    our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 
    164 A.3d 1189
     (Pa. 2017) (registration
    requirements under Pennsylvania’s Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
    (SORNA) constitute criminal punishment and retroactive application is ex post facto
    violation). The Superior Court extrapolated from our decision in Muniz to hold the lifetime
    registration, notification, and counseling requirements (RNC requirements) applicable to
    SVPs pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §§9799.15, 9799.16, 9799.26, 9799.27, and 9799.36 are
    increased criminal punishment such that the procedure for conducting SVP
    determinations violates the requirements of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
     (2000)
    and Alleyne v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
     (2013).3 For the following reasons, we reverse
    and hold the RNC requirements do not constitute criminal punishment and therefore the
    procedure for designating individuals as SVPs under Section 9799.24(e)(3) is not subject
    to the requirements of Apprendi and Alleyne and remains constitutionally permissible.
    (2) The individual and district attorney shall be given notice of the
    hearing and an opportunity to be heard, the right to call witnesses,
    the right to call expert witnesses and the right to cross-examine
    witnesses. In addition, the individual shall have the right to counsel
    and to have an attorney appointed to represent the individual if the
    individual cannot afford one. If the individual requests another expert
    assessment, the individual shall provide a copy of the expert
    assessment to the district attorney prior to the hearing.
    (3) At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine
    whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing