Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Butler, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Muniz, 164 A.3d
    at 1209 (internal citations and quotations omitted). The expressed purpose, legislative
    findings, and declaration of policy of Subchapter H are nearly identical to those in the
    original SORNA statute. The General Assembly expressly maintains the statute “provides
    a mechanism for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a
    manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the citizens
    [J-89-2019] - 21
    of this Commonwealth[,]” 42 Pa.C.S §9799.11(a)(2), and that “the exchange of relevant
    information about sexual offenders . . . [is] a means of assuring public protection and
    shall not be construed as punitive.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.11(b)(2). The first listed purpose
    of the statute remains “[t]o bring the Commonwealth into substantial compliance with the
    [federal] Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.10(1).
    One relevant modification to the existing declaration of policy is the General Assembly’s
    stated intention that Subchapter H would “address the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s
    decision in [Muniz] and the Pennsylvania Superior Court’s decision in [Butler].” 42