Commonwealth v. Koehler, J. ( 2020 )
[…] authority over the Unified Judicial System.” In re Bruno, 
    101 A.3d 635
    , 663 (Pa. 2014).
    In this respect, I have previously observed:
    All Pennsylvania courts derive their judicial power or authority from
    the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, §1
    (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified
    judicial system[.]”). “At the apex of the Unified Judicial System is the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court.” In re Bruno, 101 A.3d [at] 663[,] citing PA.
    CONST. art. V, §2(a) (Supreme Court is “highest court of the Commonwealth
    and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the
    Commonwealth”). See 42 Pa.C.S. §501 (codifying PA. CONST. art. V, §2(a)).
    In addition to its supreme judicial power, this Court has “general supervisory
    and administrative authority over all the courts and [magisterial district
    judges.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §10(a).