Commonwealth v. Koehler, J. ( 2020 )
[…] decisis, binding precedent, and the law of the case; and enforcement of the Code of
    Judicial Conduct.
    Turning first to the power of this Court, the proper place to begin is the
    Pennsylvania Constitution itself, which “is explicit regarding the breadth of the Court’s
    authority over the Unified Judicial System.” In re Bruno, 
    101 A.3d 635
    , 663 (Pa. 2014).
    In this respect, I have previously observed:
    All Pennsylvania courts derive their judicial power or authority from
    the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, §1
    (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified
    judicial system[.]”). “At the apex of the Unified Judicial System is the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court.” In re Bruno, 101 A.3d [at] 663[,] citing PA.
    CONST. art. V, §2(a) (Supreme Court is “highest court of the Commonwealth
    and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the