Commonwealth v. Koehler, J. ( 2020 )
[…] and administrative authority over all the courts and [magisterial district
    judges.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §10(a). “This power implicates a dual authority:
    (1) over personnel of the system, among them jurists; and (2) over inferior
    tribunals[.]” Bruno, 101 A.3d at 678.3
    _____________
    3 The General Assembly has also recognized this Court has “[a]ll powers
    necessary or appropriate in aid of its original and appellate jurisdiction which
    are agreeable to the usages and principles of law” and any power vested in
    it by statute. 42 Pa.C.S. §502. As well, the Court has “the power generally
    to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as
    fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of
    King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of
    them, could or might do on May 2, 1722.” Id.
    [J-78-2019] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 
    22 Taylor, 218
     A.3d at 1289-90 (Dougherty, J., OISA). Relatedly, “[i]n furtherance of our
    exclusive right to supervise the conduct of all courts and officers of the judicial branch of