Commonwealth v. Hoover, T., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] sentence of county intermediate punishment as a sentencing option, and Section 9773,
    which provided for the termination, modification, or revocation of a county intermediate
    punishment sentence, were repealed effective December 18, 2019. See supra note 1.
    Further, Section 9763, which previously was titled “Sentence of county intermediate
    [J-96-2019] - 5
    punishment,” was retitled “Conditions of probation,” and intermediate punishment is now
    classified as a type of probation. See
    id. However, pursuant
    to the amended version of
    Section 9771, titled “Modification or revocation of order of probation,” a trial court has the
    “inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions
    upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under
    which an order of probation has been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an
    identifiable threat to public safety.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a). Thus, the issue of whether,
    pursuant to Section 5505, a trial court may revoke a prior order terminating a defendant’s
    sentence of county intermediate punishment (albeit now under the label of probation)