Commonwealth v. Hoover, T., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth
    v. Giulian, 
    141 A.3d 1262
    , 1278 (Pa. 2016). Moreover, in determining legislative intent,
    [J-96-2019] - 7
    it is presumed that the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd,
    impossible of execution, or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(a). Further, “statutes are to
    be construed whenever possible to uphold their constitutionality.” Working Families Party
    v. Commonwealth, 
    209 A.3d 270
    , 279 (Pa. 2019) (quoting In re William L., 
    383 A.2d 1228
    ,
    1231 (Pa. 1978)); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (in ascertaining intent of General Assembly in
    enactment of statute, we presume “t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate
    the Constitution of the United States or of this Commonwealth”).
    As noted above, Section 5505 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior