Commonwealth v. Hoover, T., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] impossible of execution, or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(a). Further, “statutes are to
    be construed whenever possible to uphold their constitutionality.” Working Families Party
    v. Commonwealth, 
    209 A.3d 270
    , 279 (Pa. 2019) (quoting In re William L., 
    383 A.2d 1228
    ,
    1231 (Pa. 1978)); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (in ascertaining intent of General Assembly in
    enactment of statute, we presume “t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate
    the Constitution of the United States or of this Commonwealth”).
    As noted above, Section 5505 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order
    has been taken or allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    The language of Section 5505 is unambiguous. Pursuant thereto, a trial court may
    modify or rescind any order which has not been appealed, provided the court acts within
    30 days and provides notice to the parties, except as otherwise provided or prescribed by
    law. In the instant case, the trial court’s order granting Appellant’s petition for early
    termination of his sentence of intermediate punishment was not appealed; the trial court
    acted within 30 days of the entry of the order; and the trial court provided notice to the
    parties of its intent to rescind its prior order. Thus, under the plain language of Section
    5505, the trial court had the authority to vacate its prior order, unless “otherwise provided
    or prescribed by law.”
    Appellant points to no statute or rule − and, indeed, our research reveals none −
    that would, on its face, prohibit the trial court’s modification or revocation of its prior order
    pursuant to Section 5505 under the circumstances of the instant case.                 However,