Commonwealth v. Hoover, T., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] the trial court to reconsider its determination as to whether Appellant was still in need of
    supervision.
    The instant case presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a pure
    question of law. Thus, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is
    plenary. SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia, 
    101 A.3d 79
    , 87 (Pa. 2014). The overriding object
    of all statutory interpretation “is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
    Assembly” in enacting the statute at issue. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Accordingly, we are
    required to interpret a statute so as to give effect to all of its provisions, “if possible.”
    Id. If statutory
    language is “clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”
    Id. § 1921(b).
    Hence, when the
    words of a statute have a plain and unambiguous meaning, it is this meaning which is the
    paramount indicator of legislative intent. In situations where the words of a statute “are