Sivick, J., Aplt. v. State Ethics Commission ( 2020 )
[…] order resulting from a finding that a public official or public employee has obtained a
    financial gain in violation of this chapter may require the restitution plus interest of that
    gain to the appropriate governmental body.”32 Because Son, who undisputedly was
    neither a public official nor a public employee, was the only individual who received a
    financial gain, Sivick contended that the Commission lacked authority to order restitution.
    The     panel     disagreed      with    Sivick’s     interpretation,    concluding      that
    Subsection 1107(13)’s reference to “a finding that a public official or public employee has
    obtained a financial gain in violation of this chapter” must be read consistently with the
    definition of conflict of interest, which refers to financial gain “benefit[ting] the public official
    or public employee [or] a member of his immediate family.”33 Any other interpretation,