Sivick, J., Aplt. v. State Ethics Commission ( 2020 )
[…] occupation or other group which includes the public official or public
    employee, a member of his immediate family or a business with which he
    or a member of his immediate family is associated.
    65 Pa.C.S. § 1102. Conflict of interest is a felony subject to a fine of up to $10,000 and/or
    imprisonment for up to five years. Id. § 1109(a).
    [J-47-2020] - 6
    getting the Nepotism Policy eliminated and Son hired were steps to secure
    that private pecuniary benefit.17
    The Commission ordered Sivick to pay $30,000 in restitution pursuant to 65 Pa.C.S.
    § 1107(13), which provides that “[a]ny order resulting from a finding that a public official
    or public employee has obtained a financial gain in violation of this chapter may require
    the restitution plus interest of that gain to the appropriate governmental body.” 18
    Sivick filed a timely petition for review in the Commonwealth Court, raising five
    issues, only two of which are relevant here. First, Sivick maintained that the Commission
    erred in concluding that he committed a conflict of interest violation by verifying and