Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express ( 2020 )
[…] similarly held that “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board for
    the purpose of organizing the Authority and conducting the business thereof and for all
    8   Act of June 28, 1935, P.L 463, No. 191.
    9   Act of May 2, 1945, P.L 382, No. 164.
    [J-9-2020] - 14
    other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a majority of the members
    present, unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number.” In 2001, the
    relevant language in the 1945 MAA Act was codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e), namely that
    “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board and conducting the
    business thereof and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a
    majority of the members present, unless the bylaws shall require a larger number.” 53
    Pa.C.S. § 5610(e).
    Critical to the present appeal, three provisions of the Statutory Construction Act, 1
    Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991, must be considered in this interpretative analysis.            Section