Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express ( 2020 )
[…] 192 A.2d 924
    , 925 (Pa. 1937) (“[T]he long-
    established principle of universal application is that statutes in derogation of the common
    law must be strictly construed.”); Null v. Staiger, 
    4 A.2d 883
    , 884 (Pa. 1939) (“we have …
    many times held that statutes in derogation of common law principles, … are subject to
    strict construction.”). Section 1928(a), conversely, instructs that the rule that statutes in
    derogation are to be strictly construed “shall have no application to the statutes of this
    Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a). Finally,
    and relevant to the instant case, Section 1962 states that “[w]henever a statute is repealed
    and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same
    terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active
    operation.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1962.
    [J-9-2020] - 15
    These rules of construction, taken together, dictate that where a post-1937 statute
    is a substantial reenactment of a pre-1937 statute, the earlier statute is viewed as