Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express ( 2020 )
[…] broad representation built into the JRA's repeatedly-announced [nine vote] voting
    standard.” Id. (“As long as the Board members showed up at meetings, all of the
    [J-9-2020] - 29
    appointing counties were assured that the region was protected from a mere plurality vote
    on a significant contract, impacting rail service throughout Central Pennsylvania and all
    eight member Counties.”).
    The MAA contains provisions to provide for equal representation on the boards of
    multi-member authorities.15 Section 5610(a)(2) provides that for authorities incorporated
    by two or more municipalities, each of its members shall have equal representation on
    the board, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(a)(2). Section 5610(e) gives an authority’s board the power
    to “prescribe, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in
    which the business of the authority may be conducted” and to amend its bylaws to require
    a greater number of votes to constitute a majority, thereby preventing action by a plurality
    of its members. As such, if a multiple-member authority (like the JRA) desires to institute