Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express ( 2020 )
[…] meaningless where the bylaws were never amended to effectuate it.
    In support of its contention that the MAA reflects a “goal of adequate
    representation,” the JRA cites to Stoltz, a case decided pursuant to the Metropolitan
    Transportation Authorities Act of 1963 (MTAA),16 the enabling act for the Southeastern
    Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (“SEPTA”). Stoltz, 373 A.2d at 1100-01. SEPTA
    15  Municipal authorities created and organized under the MAA may consist of only a
    single member or may have multiple members. Section 5603, which sets forth the
    requirements for incorporation of a municipal authority, provides that “[w]henever the
    municipal authorities of any municipality singly or of two or more municipalities jointly
    desire to organize an authority under this chapter, they shall adopt a resolution or
    ordinance signifying their intention to do so.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5603(a).
    16   Act of August 14, 1963, P.L. 984, § 1.
    [J-9-2020] - 30
    is governed by a board consisting of representatives of eleven southeastern counties with
    widely disparate populations. Section 18(a) of the MTAA differs in at least two significant