Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express ( 2020 )
[…] RAILROAD, INC.,                       :
    :           ARGUED: March 11, 2020
    Appellees            :
    OPINION
    JUSTICE DONOHUE                                        DECIDED: October 1, 2020
    This case involves the interpretation of the majority vote standard set forth in
    Section 5610(e) of the Pennsylvania Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601-
    5623 (“MAA”), and the interplay between the MAA and the common law rule that only a
    majority of members present and voting is required to take action. Section 5610(e)
    provides in relevant part as follows:
    (e) Quorum.--A majority of the members shall constitute a
    quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing and
    conducting the business of the authority and for all other
    purposes, and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of
    the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger
    number. …
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e). Here, the question is whether Section 5610(e) mandates that six
    present but recused Board members of a sixteen-member Board count in the calculation
    of the total number of Board members required for a majority. Stated otherwise, are nine