Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express ( 2020 )
[…] At the outset, although [Section] 5914 was enacted in 1976
    and made effective in June of 1978 as part of the Judicial
    Code, it is substantially a reenactment of legislation dating
    back to 1887, which itself had roots in the common law. At
    the time this precept was first incorporated into the
    Commonwealth's statutory law, the rules of construction held
    that statutes in derogation of the common law were to be
    strictly construed. Although this rule of construction has not
    been generally applicable since 1937, see 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1928(a), it continues to apply to “[p]rovisions enacted finally
    prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the
    common law.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(8). Another rule of
    statutory construction, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1962, indicates that
    “[w]henever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the
    same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same
    terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be