Commonwealth v. Jones Jr., R., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] Whether or not this prohibition has been violated must instead be assessed on a case by
    case basis.
    We additionally note that Section 5920 complies with this notion on its face, as it
    explicitly provides that a properly qualified expert may testify to facts and opinions
    regarding specific types of victim responses and behaviors in certain criminal proceedings
    involving sexual assaults, provided experts do not offer opinions regarding the credibility
    of any witness, including the victim. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) (“The witness’s opinion
    regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be
    admissible.”).   For these reasons, we hold that Dunkle remains valid insofar as it
    precludes expert testimony concerning victim responses and behaviors that touch upon
    witness credibility, but decline to find that the case categorically precludes expert