J.F. v. Department of Human Services, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] , 649 (where named perpetrator did not challenge plea of nolo
    contendere to child endangerment, but asserted the plea was unrelated to allegations of
    abuse, challenge was not collateral attack of plea, and perpetrator was entitled to
    administrative hearing on whether report was properly founded). Consistent with this
    prohibition, while the CPSL explicates the procedural mechanism for administratively
    [J-48-2020] - 22
    challenging an indicated report of child abuse — that is, the named perpetrator may
    request administrative review and/or a hearing pursuant to Section 6341, subsections
    (a)(2), (c), and (c.2) — the CPSL provides no such procedure for challenging a founded
    report, only that the named perpetrator therein “must provide to the [D]epartment [of
    Human Services] a court order indicating that the underlying adjudication that formed the
    basis of the founded report has been reversed or vacated.” 23 Pa.C.S. §6341(c.1); see
    id. at (a)(2), (c), (c.2) (relating to administrative review and hearing to amend or expunge
    indicated reports).
    DHS concedes this silence on administrative protocol for reviewing a founded