J.F. v. Department of Human Services, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] perpetrators, including the right to their reputation, by “branding him or her as a child
    abuser in a Statewide central register of child abuse.” See 
    id.
     at 1092 citing 2 Pa.C.S.
    §101 (defining “adjudication” as any decision or determination by an agency “affecting
    personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any
    or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made”). The court then
    anchored its decision on Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, which provides,
    “‘[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he
    shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.’”
    Id., quoting 2 Pa.C.S. §504. The J.G. court concluded, because the mother’s name would
    indefinitely appear on the statewide child abuse registry as a named perpetrator of child
    abuse, but the dependency court had made no factual adjudication of who perpetrated