J.F. v. Department of Human Services, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] 6368, further delineates the consequences of the indicated report as follows:
    Being the perpetrator in an indicated report will probably prevent you from
    working in a child care service program or a public or private school or
    from becoming a foster care or adoptive parent. It could also prevent you
    from volunteering in a child care services program or public or private
    school or from obtaining certain educational degrees or certificates. It may
    also affect many other types of jobs.
    Id.; see 23 Pa.C.S. §6368(f)(4) (notice of final determination “shall include[,]” inter alia,
    “[t]he effect of the report upon future employment opportunities involving children.”). The
    closing statement of the notice provides, “If you disagree with the decision that you
    committed abuse, you have a right to a review of that decision.” Id. An enclosed form
    titled “Request for Review or Hearing” instructs the recipient to “Fill out this form if you